Home > CCA

CCA

UG icon2.png
VPA copy.png
sports.png
clubs copy.png


At Broadrick Secondary School, students’ CCA experiences form a cornerstone of their holistic education for the 21st century. Our CCA programs are full and varied.  We look into developing talents, interests, and Leadership potential. The objectives of the CCA programme are to build character, team spirit, and a sense of purpose. There are many opportunities to prepare Broadricians to be future-ready learners with strength of character


For queries on CCA, you may contact the following personnel:



Head of Department PE/CCA
 Mr Neelan Ganesan aathi_neelan_ganesan@moe.edu.sg
Subject Head PE/CCA

Mr Gideon Loh
loh_shunheng_gideon@moe.edu.sg







CCA Schedules and Venues

 

Uniform Groups

Days

Time

Venue

Teachers

National Cadet Corps

Wednesday

2.30pm – 5.30pm

NCC  Room 

Parade Square

Mr Simon Yap

Mr Shahul

Ms Amanda de Souza

Mr Stephen Lim

Mr Denzel ong

National Police Cadet Corps

Friday

2.30pm – 5.30pm

NPCC Room

Parade Square

Mr See Woon Loon

Mr Mustafa

Ms Susana Lim

Mr Ricky Rueban

Ms Elizabeth Chan

Girl Guides

Wednesday

2.30pm – 5.30pm

Girl Guides Room

Basketball Court

(next to D&T block)

Ms Candy Low

Ms Wardah

Ms Leong Wai Zin

Red Cross Youth

Wednesday

2.30pm – 5.30pm

Red Cross Room

Classroom

Mr Jude Chua

Mr Mong Yu Siang

Ms Leng Yi Ling

 

*For UGs, occasional Saturdays will be activated for activities and camps conducted by the respective UG Headquarters*


Physical Sport

Days

Time

Venue

Teachers

Shooting

Monday (Sec 1)


Wednesday  (Sec 2)


Friday (Sec 3 &4)

*Could increase to twice a week 

(Wed or Fri) pending updates to Covid SMM guidelines*


2.15pm  - 5.30pm


2.15pm  - 5.30pm

 

2.15pm  - 5.30pm






Rifle Range

Ms Yeo Lishan

Mrs Tan Meow Choon

Ms Jasmine Chua

Ms Chen Zhizhi

 

Taekwondo

Wednesday


Friday


2.30pm – 5.30pm


2.30pm-5.30pm

 

Multipurpose Hall

Multipurpose Hall

Mdm Rohani

Mr Yong Jui

Mdm Ding Ni

Ms Nadira

Basketball (Boys)

Wednesday

Friday

2.30pm – 5.30pm

2.30pm – 5.30pm

ISH (Lvl 3)

ISH (Lvl 1)

Mr Tay Min Thong

Mr Nicholas Teo

Ms Chen Huiyi

Tchoukball (Girls)

Wednesday

Friday

2.30pm – 5.30pm

2.30pm – 5.30pm

ISH (Lvl 1)

ISH (Lvl 3)

Mr Fadli


Visual Performing Arts

Days

Time

Venue

Teachers

Concert Band

Monday

 

Wednesday

 

 

Friday

Self-Practice (1hr) Optional

 

2.30pm - 5.30pm (Sectional)

 

2.30pm - 5.30pm

(Combined)

 

Band Room

 

Band Room & Computer Lab 1 & 2

 

Band Room

Mrs Vasughi Santhos

Ms Fadliah

Mdm Kavitha

Mr Seow Yong Zhi

Ms Phyllis Loe

 

 

Modern Dance

Wednesday

Friday

 

2.30pm – 5.30pm

2.30pm-5.30pm

Music Room &

Multipurpose Hall

Ms Loo Puay Ling
Miss Seri Hannah
Mdm Usha
Mrs Zheng Xiaojuan

 

Drama

Wednesday

Friday

2.30pm – 5.30pm

2.30pm – 5.30pm

Action Theatre

 

Mdm Seerin

Ms Chervonne Ang

Ms Joanne Ler

 

Show Choir

Wednesday

Friday

2.30pm – 5.30pm

2.30pm – 5.30pm

Show Choir Room

 

Ms Liu Siew Lee

Ms Chantel Tan

Mdm Wang Huali

 


Clubs and Societies

Days

Time

Venue

Teachers

Robotics

Wednesday

Friday

 

2.30pm - 4.30pm

2.30pm-4.30pm

D&T Studio

Ms Tan Nurhafizah

Mr Micheal Fong

 

 

Infocomm Technology

(Media Production)

Wednesday

Friday

 

2.30pm - 4.30pm

2.30pm-4.30pm

Multipurpose Hall


Mdm Meng Xin

Ms Chrystal Ngerng

 

 

Photography Club

Wednesday

Friday

2.30pm – 4.30pm

2.30pm-4.30pm

Computer Lab 4

 

Ms Suhaila Tengku

Ms. Siti Naqiah